CleaverIndexUK approved meat plants
  1. Index
  2. Regions
Regions

Approved meat plants by region

England’s nine regions, Wales, Northern Ireland and the Crown Dependencies that appear in the register. Counts are plants; one plant can hold several approvals.

RegionPlantsSlaughterCuttingProductsCouncils
North East714154412
North West2992410119040
Yorkshire and The Humber241238215922
East Midlands180255310931
West Midlands2733210414228
East of England207268411243
London356212321134
South East17596110653
South West249358618030
Wales12818408222
Northern Ireland12420517413
Isle of Man21211
Jersey21011
Source: FSA list of approved food establishments, as at 1 October 2026Open Government Licence v3.0